Privacy Policy

We recognise your privacy is important to you. This policy has been produced by Nannup Truffle Growers Co-operative Limited to provide you with disclosure of your personal information.

About This Policy

We recognise your privacy is important to you. This policy has been produced by Nannup Truffle Growers Co-operative Limited (NTGCL) to provide you with information on the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information.

NTGCL abides by the Australian Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act, 2012.

Information collection policies

We are subject to certain legislative and regulatory requirements for NTGCL to obtain and hold detailed information, which personally identifies you and/or contains information or an opinion about you (“personal information”). Information we hold about you may include your contact details, bank account details and tax file numbers.

We will not collect any personal information about you unless you have knowingly provided that information to us or authorised a third party to provide that information to us. We will only collect, maintain and use personal information about you if it is necessary for us to adequately provide the services you have requested.

Information use and disclosure policies

We will not use or disclose personal information collected by us for any purpose other than:

  1. The purposes for which it was provided or a secondary related purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information; or
  2. Where you have consented to such disclosure; or
  3. Where required or authorised under law, in circumstances relating to public health and safety and in connection with certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

We are obliged under the Co-operatives Act and the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 to maintain certain transaction records and make those records available for inspection by the Australian Securities and Investments Commission of Australia. In addition, we may contract external parties to conduct due diligence, compliance or financial audits. This may involve the disclosure of your personal information.

If you choose to invest with us, your information may be used to:

  1. Advise the Australian Tax Office (ATO) of your tax file number. If you choose not to provide us with your tax file number, tax will be deducted from you by the ATO, at the highest marginal tax rate.
  2. Enter your details on the register of the members of the Co-operative, which is available for inspection in accordance with the Co-operatives Act.
  3. Communicate with you about your investment.
  4. Make deposits of distributions to your nominated bank account.

We may use the personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material such as articles that may be of interest to you, however you may request not to receive such information and we will give effect to that request. Please allow two weeks for your request to be actioned.

Your personal information may be provided to other members of the NTGCL group. It is a condition of our agreement with each of our representatives and staff that they adopt and adhere to this privacy policy. If you have any concerns in this regard, you should contact us.

Document storage and security policies and practices

Your personal information is generally held in a computer database. Information may also be held in your client files.

We will at all times seek to ensure that the personal information collected and held by us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. At all times your personal information is treated as confidential and any sensitive information is treated as highly confidential. All record movements off premises are recorded in a central register. All computer-based information is protected through the use of access passwords on each computer. Data is backed up each evening and stored securely off site.

In the event you cease to be a client of this organisation, any personal information we hold about you will be maintained on site or in a secure off site storage facility. Records will be kept for a period of up to seven years in order to comply with legislative and professional requirements. After that time the information will be destroyed.

Please note that as an investor in the Co-operative, your records will be maintained for a period of seven years after the termination of the Co-operative.

Gaining access to your personal information

You may request access to your personal information at any time. We will require you to provide evidence of your identity, prior to providing access in accordance with this policy. We will provide you with access to information by either providing you with copies of the information requested, allowing you to inspect the information requested or providing you with an accurate summary of the information held.

We will not provide you access to personal information which would reveal any confidential formulae or the detail of any in-house evaluative decision making process, but may instead provide you with the result of the formulae or process or an explanation of that result.

The Australian Privacy Principals place certain other restrictions on the release of your personal information to you. Restrictions include that the provision of access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others that, the request for access is frivolous or vexatious or the provision of access is unlawful.

In the event we refuse you access to your personal information, we will provide you with an explanation for that refusal.

Access and correction

We will try to ensure that, at all times, the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If you can provide us with evidence that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated and we agree that the information requires correcting, we will take all reasonable steps to correct it.

If we do not agree that your personal information requires correcting, we must, if you request, take reasonable steps to ensure that whenever your personal information is accessed or handled in the future, it is apparent that you are not satisfied as to the accuracy or completeness of the information.

How a privacy complaint may be made

We are committed to providing you with a fair and responsible system for handling complaints. If at any time you have any complaints in relation to privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer at the contact point referred to below. We will try to resolve any concerns you may have to your satisfaction within seven days, however, if you are unhappy with our response you are entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

Our contact details:

To the Privacy Officer
Nannup Truffle Growers Co-operative Limited
PO Box 1533
SUBIACO WA 6904

Telephone: (08) 6141 3152

Additional information about privacy in Australia may be obtained by visiting the web site of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au